Array Microphone Module / HK-SDXMIC-V1.1

HK-SDXMIC-V1.1
4-Array Dual-Directional Microphone Module

A compact USB microphone array designed for two-way voice interaction. Four digital microphones and onboard algorithms separate left and right speakers, focus on a defined pickup area, and reduce distracting background noise.

Pickup Pattern

Dual 60 degrees Directional

Best Pickup Distance

Within 3 m

Audio Interface

USB Type-C

HK-SDXMIC-V1.1 integrated into a translation device

Why HK-SDXMIC-V1.1

An array microphone platform for smarter conversation terminals.

Rather than adding a conventional microphone to a device, this module gives the product a controlled voice pickup layer. Its four-microphone array and onboard algorithms are designed around the needs of two-way conversational hardware.


Built-in voice intelligence

Four microphones work with voice enhancement, beamforming, directional pickup, noise suppression, and automatic gain control.

Made for two-way interaction

Dual-directional independent pickup and left/right channel separation help reduce crosstalk between two speaking positions.

Ready for compact devices

A small main board, narrow microphone boards, USB audio connectivity, physical volume control, and one-click mute simplify product integration.

Designed for clear two-way interaction

Separate voices. Keep conversations intelligible.

The module combines a four-microphone array with voice enhancement, beamforming, directional pickup, noise suppression, and automatic gain control. It is suited to products that must distinguish two speaking positions without crosstalk.

Independent intercom

Two sets of recordings are partitioned for independent pickup and left/right channel separation.

Controlled pickup zone

A 60 degree directional pattern helps target voices in a specific area at an optimal distance of up to 3 metres.


Physical volume adjustment and one-click mute provide simple on-device control for end users.

HK-SDXMIC-V1.1 1V1 dual-directional voice separation

1V1 character separation

Capture the speaker you need, not the room around them.

Two independent directional pickup zones allow a terminal to hear people in front of each microphone board while minimizing interference from off-axis speakers and ambient noise.

Application Scenarios

Built for products where two people need to be heard distinctly.

Hotel front desk and retail service microphone array applications

Hotel and service counters

Enable conversational terminals to distinguish customer and staff voices in reception and counter workflows.

Meetings and translation devices

Support role-separated voice pickup in tabletop translators, conference terminals, and other two-way AI interaction devices.

Also suitable for

Government service halls, banks, airport reception, retail service points, interrogation rooms, community correction interview rooms, and voice-collection terminals.

Compact Integration

Small boards, ready for product integration.

The main board measures 38 x 38 mm. Each microphone board measures 53 x 6 mm, letting product teams position the two directional pickup elements around an enclosure or display.

HK-SDXMIC-V1.1 main board and microphone board dimensions

Technical Specifications

HK-SDXMIC-V1.1 specifications

Microphone typeDual-directional independent pickup array microphone
Digital microphones4 microphones
Best pickup distanceWithin 3 m
Audio capture rate16 kHz / 48 kHz @ 16-bit
Sensitivity-26 +/- 1 dB
Signal-to-noise ratio65 dB(A)
Acoustic overload pointExternal voice suppression >= 12 dB SPL
Noise reduction>= 20 dB
Directionality60 degrees
Supporting functionsVoice enhancement, beamforming, directional pickup, noise suppression, automatic gain control
Hardware featuresUSB Audio Class 1.0 (UAC 1.0); pickup-volume adjustment; one-click mute; left/right channel separation
Interface1 x USB Type-C
USB supply voltage5 V +/- 5%
Power consumption0.5 W typical; 5 V, 100 mA maximum

Product FAQs

Frequently asked questions

What type of product is HK-SDXMIC-V1.1?

HK-SDXMIC-V1.1 is a four-digital-microphone array module for two-way voice interaction. It is designed to separate two speaking positions through dual-directional pickup and left/right channel separation.

What is the recommended pickup distance?

The recommended pickup distance is within 3 metres. The module uses a dual 60-degree directional pattern to focus on voices in its defined pickup zones.

Does the module support USB audio connection?

Yes. HK-SDXMIC-V1.1 uses a USB Type-C interface and supports USB Audio Class 1.0 (UAC 1.0) for audio connectivity.

Which voice-processing functions are included?

The module supports voice enhancement, beamforming, directional pickup, noise suppression, and automatic gain control to improve intelligibility in two-way conversations.

Does it provide physical user controls?

Yes. The hardware supports pickup-volume adjustment and one-click mute, helping product teams provide direct on-device control for end users.

Talk with the HAOKAI team about integration, sample availability, and product customization.